Pushing the boundaries of innovation across transport, utilities and industry

15 May 2018      09:30-16:30

Robin Davis, Actica; Nick Smye, Mason Advisory

The non-public safety sectors, including but not limited to buses, trams, metros, trains, ports, airports, utilities remain one of the largest combined global markets for critical communications.

Critical communications users are facing unprecedented change, as the world is facing increased threats to its safety and security. Effective communications are absolutely crucial to support the work of all professionals around the world who do such a magnificent job in protecting citizens, critical infrastructure, and critical business processes.

This masterclass is focussed on sharing with interested attendees where pushing the boundaries of innovation have happened in the real world. Do you want to get more out of your PMR system? Do you want to migrate to broadband but not sure what else you could connect to it? Could your business benefit from the Internet of Things (IoT) revolution?

The masterclass leaders are made up of a number of thought leaders who have supported the deployment of both PMR and leading edge LTE services across a number of business critical industries using a mix of complementary technologies and initiatives. This masterclass will look at them all from IoT, to wireless sensors, enhancing TETRA for use with applications, manufacturing, SCADA Telemetry, autonomous vehicles and airport management.


Introduction to masterclass

09:30-10:00

Robin Davis, Chair TCCA Transport Group ; Nick Smye, Chair TCCA SCADA Group

Industry trends in professional LTE networks: use cases for rail, aviation, road and maritime

10:00-10:25

Emanual Di Liberto, Nokia

Case Study: Airport Critical Communications

10:25-10:50

Bert Bouwers, Rohill

Case study: Using the full range of TETRA to support innovation and safety in industry

11:05-11:30

Dawn Griffiths, Business Development Manager, Sepura

Case study: Unifying Transport for London's critical communications

11:30-11:55

Andy Gill, Tait

Case Study: Finnish Railways and TETRA

11:55-12:20

Jarmo Vinkvist, Virve

Welcome and innovation brainstorm

13:30-14:00

Iain Ivory, Founder & Partner, Hermitage Comms LLP

Case Study: Scottish and Southern Energy IoT monitoring

14:00-14:25

Andy Noy, Mason Advisory Ltd

IoT Case Studies

14:25-14:50

Rabii Ouadi, Ericsson

Private UHF data networks and their role in utility networks and critical infrastructure

14:50-15:15

Pavel Pejchal, Racom

New vertical domain: what will be expected as maritime comes

15:30-15:55

Hyounhee Koo, Korea

Challenges encountered in implementing communications interfaces for an Integrated Control System

15:55-16:20

Hong Kim Hong, Singapore LTE


Or Click here
to visit the website